Skip to main content

Privacy - Your Additional Rights

 

Information about additional rights subject to applicable law and when they apply can be found here. If you have any questions regarding your rights, click Contact Us.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA - US):

If you are a California resident, you have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). The Kyndryl Privacy Statement addresses the required disclosures about your Personal Information. This supplement to the Kyndryl Privacy Statement is an overview of the information required by the CCPA and provides instructions on how to exercise the rights granted by the CCPA. There may be cases where we present you with an additional privacy notice that includes information specific to an activity or offering.

 

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (“LGPD”): 

Under LGPD, you have the right to receive confirmation of the existence of processing and be able to request to receive information about the private and public entities with whom the controller shares the personal data. You can request these rights when you are requesting the right of access. You also have the right to ask for portability of your personal information to another service or product supplier to object to the processing when data is processed unlawfully and the right to request anonymization, blocking, and deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data processed unlawfully.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (European Economic Area and United Kingdom):

If the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") or UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”), and your personal information is processed based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your specific situation. Under GDPR and UK GDPR you may also have the right to request to have your personal information deleted or restricted, ask for portability of your personal information, and not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.